West Virginia Black Walnut Festival

Spencer, West Virginia

October 12th-15th, 2017

Band Competition Results

2016 WV BLACK WALNUT FESTIVAL

BAND COMPETITION RESULTS

PARADE BAND

CLASS D                                                                                CLASS C

1st- Herbert Hoover                                                           1st- Woodrow Wilson

2nd- Williamstown

CLASS B                                                                                 CLASS A

1st- Lincoln County                                                             1st- Parkersburg South

2nd- Lewis County                                                               2nd- Capital

3rd- Nicholas County

OPEN

1st Pt. Pleasant

2nd- Winfield

overall parade competition      

1st- Parkersburg South

2nd- Pt. Pleasant

MAJORETTE OVER-ALL

1st- Nicholas County

2nd- Lincoln County

3rd- Woodrow Wilson

FEATURE TWIRLER

1st- Capital

2nd- Winfield

3rd- Herbert Hoover

silks

CLASS D                                                             CLASS C

1st- Herbert Hoover                                                           1st- Woodrow Wilson

2nd- Williamstown                                                             2nd- Clay-Battelle

3rd- Calhoun County

CLASS B                                                             CLASS A

1st- Nicholas County                                                         1st- Parkersburg South

2nd- Lincoln County                                                          2nd- Capital

3rd- Lewis County

OPEN

1st- Pt. Pleasant

2nd- Winfield

field commander

CLASS D                                                             CLASS C

1st- Herbert Hoover                                                           1st- Clay-Battelle

2nd- Tyler Consolidated                                                  2nd- Woodrow Wilson

3rd- Williamstown

CLASS B                                                             CLASS A

1st- Lincoln County                                                           1st- Capital

2nd- Riverside                                                                     2nd- Parkersburg South

3rd- Nicholas County

Open

1st- Winfield

2nd- Pt. Pleasant

percussion

CLASS D                                                             CLASS C

1st- Tyler Consolidated                                                    1st- Woodrow Wilson

2nd- St. Marys                                                                      2nd- Clay-Battelle

3rd- Herbert Hoover

CLASS B                                                             CLASS A

1st- Nicholas County                                                         1st- Capital

2nd- Lewis County                                                             2nd- Parkersburg South

3rd- Shady Spring

OPEN

1st- Pt. Pleasant

2nd- Winfield

field competition

CLASS D                                                             CLASS C

1st- Tyler Consolidated                                                    1st- Woodrow Wilson

2nd- Herbert Hoover                                                         2nd- Clay-Battelle

3rd- St. Marys

CLASS B                                                             CLASS A

1st- Nicholas County                                                         1st- Parkersburg South

2nd- Lewis County                                                             2nd- Capital

3rd- Lincoln County

OPEN

1st- Winfield

2nd- Pt. Pleasant

overall field competition

1st- Parkersburg South

2nd- Capital